Analysis: Trump’s Executive Order of March 6, 2017

Protecting The Nation From Foreign Terrorist Entry Into The United States?

On March 6, 2017, President Trump’s administration released the anticipated and revised second Executive Order (EO). It specifies conditions of a travel ban for nationals of six Middle Eastern countries. The following is our analysis of the new order.
Read more

Legal Trap Identified In Law For Green Card Sponsors

US Citizen Spouses who sponsor an alien spouse for a green card in the United States should be aware of the requirements and obligations involved with the Affidavit of Support.

Sponsors of an immigrant spouse are required, during the process of gaining legal resident status to sign an Affidavit of Support. It’s one of the numerous documents involved in the process and, as with many documents of this nature, has details that are quite easy to over look. Read more

Advocating For A Path To Legal Status For The Undocumented

Should there be a path to legal status for undocumented individuals in the U.S.? The question is polarizing, controversial. Regionally, emotions can run even higher. Mass media and groups of acquaintances reinforce founded and unfounded fears based on speculation. Rogers Garcia Patton believes that every person should decide based on impartial, accurate information. To that end, we enlisted the knowledge of our resident immigration authority, Albert Garcia. Read more

Facts Regarding Syrian Refugee Issues

As a law firm that works on cases dealing with immigration, we are quite interested in the Syrian refugee situation as we regularly see cases involving individuals and families wanting to enter the United States for a variety of reasons. In each case a dizzying array of laws and regulations need to be applied to satisfy the requirements of United States Law. Read more

Rights and Responsibilities of (Same-Sex) Marriage

Although same-sex marriage was already legal in 37 states ahead of last weeks landmark ruling from the Supreme Court, the impact felt across the media landscape is stunning. Whether you celebrate or scorn, the legality of the matter is legit and brings to light new legal standing for the LGBT community. Read more

Business Immigration

It Is Difficult for U.S. Businesses to Hire Highly Skilled Foreign Workers.

2014 saw a significant barrier for over 40,000 highly skilled workers that received the bad news that their H-1B petition would not even be reviewed by USCIS because USCIS received approximately 125,000 H-1B applications for 85,000 spots. Read more

Immigration Law Changes: Now What?

As you may know, the recent changes in immigration law will affect millions of undocumented adults who have lived in the United States for years. However, many have questions about what to do next. Read more

Changes in Immigration Law

The following is an overview of the recent changes to immigration law in the United States.

A Shift in Removal Priorities

The policy builds on existing law and memoranda that will effectively use resources to interdict persons Read more

Seeking Asylum?

The United States is obliged to recognize valid claims for asylum under the 1951 Convention Relating to the Status of Refugees and its 1967 Protocol. As defined by these agreements, a refugee is a person who is outside his or her country of nationality (or place of habitual residence if stateless) who, owing to a fear of persecution on account of a protected ground, is unable or unwilling to avail himself of the protection of the state. Protected grounds include race, nationality, religion, political opinion and membership of a particular social group. Read more

Status Adjustment: Marriage

The following is a basic step-by-step overview for legally adjusting your status or that of your spouse’s:

1) File I-130 – This is the first step in helping your spouse migrate to the United States. The I-130 establishes your family relation to the petitioner, or person who is attempting to have you emigrate, by submitting evidence to that end. For a petition based on marriage, you must submit your marriage certificate, any birth certificates of children born to the marriage, and letters from people who know about you and your marriage. Eligible family members must wait until there is a visa number available before they can apply for an immigrant visa or adjustment of status to a lawful permanent resident. Read more