Immigration Law Changes: Now What?

As you may know, the recent changes in immigration law will affect millions of undocumented adults who have lived in the United States for years. However, many have questions about what to do next.

It is important to keep in mind that Deferred Action for Parental Accountability (DAPA) requires that an applicant meet 4 requirements:

  1. Have a child born before November 20, 2014 who is a U.S. Citizen or Resident
  2. Lived in the U.S. since before January 1, 2010
  3. Prove that applicant was in the U.S. on November 20, 2014
  4. Have no current legal status at time of application

The application process involves establishing that the applicant meets the DAPA requirements. To do so, the applicant must submit evidence in the form of documents that prove the basis of the applicant’s eligibility. In the coming months, the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) will begin to send out memorandum, instructions, and necessary forms so that individuals may request review of their cases. In the meantime individuals who may qualify should begin to gather documents that establish the following factors:

• Applicant’s identity

• Relationship to the U.S. Citizen or Resident child (birth certificates)

• Continuous presence in the United States since before January 1, 2010:
a) Documents that show where the applicant has lived
b) School records (if applicable) spanning all years
c) Utility bills
d) Phone bills
e) Other documents that show the applicant’s name and address

DAPA is a discretionary benefit that is decided on a case by case basis. Each application will be unique to the individual’s circumstances. If you have a specific question about your situation, please click here to send us an email for a response.

If you feel that you may qualify, please call RGP at 210-540-3449 or send us an email to set up a free consultation and discuss your situation.